Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different animals on our farm, and each one has its name. The cow's names are, Rose, White-ball, Ginger, Rambler, Blackie, Snow-ball, Plot, Sally, Spy and Betty.
    The usual way to tie cows is as follows. There are a row of light poles five-feet-high with one end nailed to a board on the floor, and on the upper end of every second pole is a big ring. When the cow puts her head between the poles you must pull the pole with no ring till it is a few inches away from the beast's head.
    Then put the ring over the pole and the cow cannot get her head out. This is called bailing.
    The second method of tying is thus. Tie a piece of Cow rope round the cow's horns, one end of the rope being co tied to a pole at the head of the cow and the other end containing a loop is put over her horns. This rope must be four feet long to give the beasts room to lie down. The third method
    William Condon
    Pointe na Síge, Co. Phort Láirge