Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. For Baldness.
    From a number of old Irish recipes collected by Mr. H. S. Wellcome, of the firm of Burroughs and Wellcome, the following are worthy of note:-
    For baldness: Calcine a raven, boil his ashes in sheep's suet, and rub on the head. Alternatively the sufferer from baldness may fill an earthen ves-sel with mice, seal it with clay and bury it for a year beside a fire. But in taking it out great care must be exercised that the hand does not come into contact with its contents, lest at
    For paralysis: Boil a fox in his skin till he part from his bones, and after well washing the patient's body, bathe him in the broth.
      1. cleachtas an leighis