Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. Churning
    When milk is getting seperated the cream will run through the upper pipe and the seperated milk runs through the lower pipe. There is a big crock under the cream pipe to hold the cream. When the (cros) crock is full it is made into butter. This is how butter is made.
    The cream is put into the churn, along with a piece of salt and a sup of holy water. Then the cover is put on the churn to keep the cream from getting too much air. The handle is then turned by the dairy-maid. Some times the butter will take a long time to gather. The usual time taken to make butter is half an hour.
    When the cream is in butter it is taken out of the churn with two flat wooden spoons called, in this parish, patties. It is put on a b table to be washed and salted this table is called a butter washer. When the butter is washed
    William Condon
    Pointe na Síge, Co. Phort Láirge