Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Baile Mhic Fheorais, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a woman named Butler who lived in Ballycorus.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she would listen.
    The next day she went down to the well there was a big stone in the well. She got the water and came back. when she was coming in she heard the same music, and she peeped in through the door, and she saw the child sitting up in the cot playing a tin-whistle, and when he heard her coming he put it up.
    Then the woman told the Priest what happened, and he told her that the next time she would be going to the well, to bring the child with her, and put him sitting on the big stone, and the water would wash him away. The next day she went down to the well, and brough the child with her and she put him sitting on the stone. The water washed him away, and he tried to pull the woman in too. he let three roars and he went down the river. When the woman went home she found that her own child was in the cot.
    Síle Ní Concubhar
    Mrs Connor