Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a crock of gold was hidden in Mulnamina. A man went to lift it who dreampt of it and when he saw the crock he went home for help but when he came back he could not find the spot where it was.
    There was an old woman it the district who was in the habbit of throwing water out on the back door and a fairy came in to her house and told her not to throw any more water out of the back door because it was going into their house.
    There is also a place in this district called Screig where the fairies had a house with stones the shape of chairs and tables. The old people say
    Maggie O' Donnell
    Mrs Margaret O' Donnell