Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the National Schools were built the scholars were taught outside behind hedges and ditches. The masters were strangers. They came on their to teach and were paid by the neighbours of the place.
    As time went on they began to teach in the houses. They spent a while in every townland and boarded in a house in it.
    There was an old school in Gortnasillagh. Nancy Elliot was the teacher in it. There was a few old in it for seats. The teacher had to stand while teaching. One day some papers were blown up the chimney and it went on fire. The neighbours tried to put it out but they failed in doing so. After this there was an old school built in Kilkenny. Niall Martin was the first who taught in it. There were
        1. foirgnimh
    Winnie Boyce