Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. Cures
    The cure that the people have for toothache is to go to Tobar na fuilleog a holy well in the district make the Sation there and bring some of the holy water home in your mouth. To boil a cup full of sweet milk and put your ear over it, or put grey wool into your ear is a cure for earache.
    A cure for common cold is to boil a cup full of buttermilk and put sugar and pepper on it and drink it hot. Another cure is to cut a turnip n slices and steep it in sugar for a night and drink the juice of it afterwards. To boil nettles and drink their juice is a cure for measles. To drink milk a ferret would leave behind him is a cure for whooping cough. To drink donkey's milk is another cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Winnie Boyce