Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago many strong men lived in the district. There was a man in Dunmore who was very good at throwing the hammer. His name was John Mc. Fadden. William Mc. Corkell of Aughadhow carried a metal plough and two swingle-trees a half-mile
    There lived a good runner in Toam. He won a great race in Letterkenny. He ran the leingth of sixteen furlongs against many others and beat them all. His name was James Mc. Connell. He tried to catch a horse at a race and he succeeded too. He was the best runner that ever was in these parts. There was a good walker in Glenereragh whose name was Pat Friel. He could make a journey from Carrigart to Creeslough in that time.
    Neil Diver of Maghermagourgon could jump six feet high. A man from Glenhoe, a good jumper, jumped a river twenty four feet wide. His name was Tom Coyle.
    Paddy Ward from Cranfort could mow one acre in a day. He went to Scotland and he had only as much money as would take him on the boat to Derry. When he got off the boat at Glasgow he walked until
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Dhún na nGall