Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1892 there was a ship coming in at Tory Island with a ship load of soldiers to evict the people out of their houses. A storm came, the ship was wrecked and the soldiers were all drowned but one man. He clung on to a log of wood and was swept ashore at Tory.
    In the year 1933 there was a doctor named Charles McBride from Dunfanaghy sitting by the shore side at Horn Head when a big wave came up and swept him into the sea. Many people were looking for him but he was never got.
    At the time of the trouble the British government built a coastguard station in Downings, and the coastguards lived in it for about twenty years. During the trouble in 1922 the Free State soldiers lived in it for about two months and then it was burned.
    In the year 1918 there was an epidemic of influenza, in the parishes of Rosgull and Doe and there were many deaths.
    In 1928 there was a great storm and as the train was going up the Gap of Barnes and it was blown off the rails
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Dhún na nGall