Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people say that it is a bad sign to see wild geese going to the sea and a good sign to see them going to the mountain. It is a bad sign too for the sea to have a loud sound. The people say if you see flies on the top of water that the weather will be bad.
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Dhún na nGall
    John Mc Gettigan
    56
  2. When the sky looks very clear and there are no clouds it is a sign of good weather. The weather will be bad when the wind is in the north and east. If there is a lot of crows flying about every day it will be bad weather too. When the cat washes her face often it is a sign of bad weather. When there is a mist on the mountains and hill and when the sea is rushing wildly there will be bad weather. It is a sign of food weather when the fire is warm. Whenever the smoke gathers in the house it will be frosty.