Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in a mountain facing Lough Swilly. This may be either Knockabrin Hill, Loughagannon Hill or Newtownfore Hill. It is the grave of an old warrior and his wealth is supposed to be buried him. Knockabrin with its cairn marks the resting place of an old Irish Warrier.
    (2) A crock of gold is supposed to be hidden under a thorn bush at Grove, Ramelton, Co. Donegal about three hundred years from General Oven's gate next Ramelton. The gold must be dug for after twelve o'clock midnight. In the time of the fairies an old fairy woman used to appear to chase away those who dug for the treasure.
    (3) There is a giant buried in Upper Lisnaneese in one of William Peoples fields. His grave is marked by four upright stones. It is also supposed to contain certain treasures.
    (4) Some forty years ago a cave was located in Covehill, Letterenny. A large flagstone was removed from the entrance and with the aid of a cord and an electric torch Mr. John Gallagher, the owner of the property went into the cave. After he proceeded some ten yards he found an alcove there discovered some ancient vessels in the form of mugs and jugs.