Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boy of about eight years old, he was sent to Glencar on a message. As he was going along the road he saw an old woman coming towards him with a shawl on her neck and a white handkerchief on her head. When she came opposite to him she started to jump,skip, laugh and clap her hands. My grandfather became afraid so he took to his heels through fields and over ditched. The old woman followed him laughing, shouting and calling "Tig, Parley" and such like childish remarks. She followed him till he became exhausted. At that moment one of the old woman son's came along caught her and took her home. She was in her second childhood and she thought that she was playing games again.
  2. A great drunkard in our townland became such a victim to his weakness that his wife had to tell the priest but it was all of no use. One day the man met the priest and asked him what was the cause of rheumatism. The priest replied lying out at night and drinking. The old man said Well, your Reverence, I just read in the newspaper that the Pope was ill with rheumatism.