Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1882 there was a great storm . The Fosters had twenty-four stacks in a row in their garden. They were all tumbled unless one. The roof was blown of Beatty's dwelling house. The people had no ropes unless straw ropes which were not strong enough to keep on roofs. A man from "Between the Waters" - the name of Barr had his stacks blown into the sea. That storm was on the 21st Nov. 1882.
    On the 22nd Dec. the Quay Bridge was tumbled in Scotland.
    In 1889 a lot of stacks were tumbled and blown away at the end of harvest. In 1850 the Doah's, Campbell's and McCoach's house were covered with snow. They were in bed when the snow came on. They thought it was only a shower and they
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Florence Mc Collum