Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be two houses at the end of Drumfad National School. The people in one of the houses were the Buchanan's. There was a woman in the Buchanan's called Susan Buchanan. (When a)
    About nine or ten days before a cow dropped her calf she could have nine or ten pounds of butter. A hare was often seen going into the house through a hole in the wall. There was a man called Sherin who lay with a gun waiting for the hare. When he saw it coming he shot at it and broke one of its legs. After that there was no more butter. The woman died in Browns on this side of the quay. There was a man in Gallagher's who could stand in Rosskirk
    Florence Mc Collum
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Dhún na nGall