Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. The servant boy prepares the land. The ground is not manured before it is turned up. The potatoes are set in drills. The drills are made with a plough and they are not made with a spade. In olden times wooden ploughs were used because people didn't know how to make iron ploughs. There are no wooden ploughs left now. Wooden spades were also made. Then afterwards they were always bought in shops.
    The potatoes with eyes in them are kept for seed. Then the part with the eye on it is cut off. Manure is put into the drills and then the potatoes are set in the manure. The plough then goes up between two drills
    Florence Mc Collum
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Dhún na nGall