School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    sits down and he asks the woman of the house would she buy a can and then he goes to another house and he goes from house to house until he has all the cans sold and then he goes home.
    The beggars are plentiful in this district. They come round two or three times every week. When they come to the door sometimes the ask for money and sometimes they ask for kind. When the beggars get anything they say God bless you mam. Sometimes the beggars stop a night in the district.
    Other travelling fold in this are packmen. They are very numerous. They come about three or four times a week. Some of the packmen sell hardware and others sell hosiery. When they come into the house they show the woman of the house all that they have with them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme