Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children about here used to make toys for themselves, and some do yet. These are the toys they used to make. Windmills, mud pies, rush whips, rush hats, and syringes out of cow parsley. They made boats and boortree guns. They made kites to fly. I make whistles and guns out of swan's quills and also boortree guns.
    The way I make a boortree gun is to get a piece of boortree stick and take the heart out of it with a hot iron. Then I get a piece of stick and peel it till it goes into the boortree stick. Then I get a piece of paper and wet it and squeeze it and push it into the boortree with the stick. Then I push another piece of wet paper in until the front piece goes off with a bang.
    The way I make a syringe out of cow parsley is to get a piece of the stem of cow parsley and where ever there are leaves I cut the stem off because there is no hole there. Then I put a little hole through it. Then I get a piece
    George Gillighan
    Rúscaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall