Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a square churn at home. It stands three feet from the ground It is a big churn and is turned by hand. The churn rests on a stand which is grey in colour. The churn itself is yellow. It was bought at an auction. When you put on the wooden handle it turns a big wheel around. The wheel turns four beaters. The beaters turn round in the milk. The milk keeps going round and round in through two doors. When the butter is nearly made one of the doors is closed. The butter is lifted out with clappers. We clap the butter to take out the buttermilk. Then we wash it and put salt in.
    We churn twice a week in summer
    Maitland Ferguson