School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    so much manure in every drill and then some of the other men scales it in the drills. They then puts about eight hundredweights of artificial manure on it to the acre and then they plant the potatoes. This work is all done with ploughs. There are no wooden ploughs used in this district now as it is all iron ploughs. They were not used since about ninety years ago.
    Only some people help one and another to plant potatoes they then cover them with coverer. When they are about six weeks planted they are gurbed and moulded up again with the plough. When they come on to be ready for weeding they are weeded and grubed and moulded again. After another while they are harrowed and moulded up again for the last time. After that they begin to spray them about the first of July. How they spray the potatoes is this; they have a horse and cart
    Annie Clarke