Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. The old people had many ways of knowing when a storm was coming.
    They used to fill a jug with water, put a sloe into it, and leave it on the window from that night until the next morning. If the sloe was at the top it was a sign of storm, but if at the bottom there was no danger.
    When the seagulls are seen coming from the sea to land a sign that bad weather is coming and when they go down again the good weather is coming.
    If it is wet weather when the moon changes it will be wet that quarter of the moon, and if it is good it will be good weather.
    When the mist is seen coming down the hills bad weather is coming and when it goes up the good weather is coming.
    If there is a fog on the sea and if it runs up through the land it is for good weather but if it stays on the sea
    May Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Dhún na nGall