Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

Long ago there was a man out in the top of a hill at night.

Long ago there was a man out in the top of a hill at night. He went astray and did not know where to go. He stopped on the hill to rest and heard music some where in the hill.
    He looked round him and he saw a fairy. The fairy told him to come in and rest. The man told the fairy he didint want to rest he was going home. The fairy told him to follow him in so and the fairies began to dance and sing. One of the fairies asked if he was tired listening to them. The man said "yes". Then he got tea and asked to get home
    The fairy led him out of the den told him where his home was. The man thanked the fairy and went home.