Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The custom on St John's night is that every body puts fires outside the byres and when the cows go in some one person of the house throws a lighted turf over the cow's back.
    Another custom is that every person of the house jumps over the fire three times and throws a lighted turf three times towards the donkey or horse to bring luck on them during the year.
    Annie Devlin
  2. In olden times there were not as many blacksmiths as there are now. There are five blacksmiths in this parish now. They have a different way of working now from olden times. In olden times when people would go to get a set of shoes on a horse they would have to take a spade with them. Old spades and old irons and old horse-shoes were doubled together to make new ones. He had to get a new bar of nailrod and put eight nails in every shoe.