School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were able to read the future. In Co Clare there lived such a personage named Biddy Early she was the most far famed of all. Biddy as a young girl was some thing of a harum scarrum she got into trouble with her priest was excommunicated from the church an so began her notorious career. She surly had some dealings with evil powers for she had a wonderful gift of future reading. She also had strange cures for diseases and old people would tell you she often by her incantation cured what were apparently hopeless cases. She lived all alone by herself in a little hut with no company but a little black cat it is said she constantly kept a little black pot simmiring in the ashes in wich she used to read the future. people of the day had great fait in her and kept constantly visiting her in spite of the clergy who always preaching against such magiscans. It is
    Pat Joe Collins
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe