Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. An old story.
    Once upon a time threre lived a widow and and two daughters. one of the daughters was very ugly idle but the other was very pretty. The widow loved the ugly one the best.
    Every day she sat by the well by he spin.
    She was not long spit untillher finger began to bleed and the spinning wheel fell into the well. She went home and told her mother so the poor girl went into the well and sank she stayed there and when she got out of the well she was in a lovely meadow; the big sang sweetly round her.
    She walked until she came to a little house where there was an over of bread on the fire. the bread said take me out or I shall be burnt. It was not longer until she saw a little cottage there was an old woman sitting in the door and the woman called her.
    by Bita Mc Partlin . Meeneymore N.S.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.