Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Beyond Drumshanbo Railway Station in the townland of Minanure and old road leads across a hill known as the Furnace hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The used of coal was then unknown and the ore was smelted by timber and turf fuel.
    Lough Allen at that time was surrounded by trees, and those trees were cut down for the fires of the furnace.
    The persons in charge of this industry continued cutting down the trees, and never thought of planting young trees with the result when the timber got scarce this great industry had to cease work for the want of fuel.
  2. The clothes worn by the men of the last century differed greatly from those of the present day. The farmers wore white corduroy trousers which needed washing regularly, sleeved waistcoats, and white
    Thomas Francis Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma