Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Animals are very useful. The most useful are, the horse, cow, pig, and goat. The horse is a very large animal. In Summer he is out on the grass, and in Winter he is in the stable. When a horse is in the stable he needs a great amount of care to keep him right. he has to be brushed, curred and cleaned every morning. His bed has to be cleaned and swept out every day. First thing every morning is, he has to get a drink of water, then a mash of bran, and after that he gets his hay and then he gets a bed of hay. At night he only gets hay and then he gets a bed of hay to lie on during the night. The way his bed is cleaned is, all is gathered up in a heap. It is then
    Thomas Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma