School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Collected by Thomas Francis Whelan
    Drumgorman, Leitrim, from his mother Mrs B Whelan.
    "Dandelion" is an herb used used for many purposes. Its roots are often collected and boiled and the liquid given to people suffering from weak hearts. The leaves are very often crushed into a powder, and made up in pills and given to people suffering from weak kidneys or diseased livers. Dandelion produces a yellow flower growing on top of a large stalk. These stalks and flowers are collected when ripe, and boiled slowly for hours. To the liquid is added sugar according to quantity, then bottled, and stored away for some time; after which it is used as a very wholesome wine called "Dandelion Wine".
    Gravelgrass is an herb which grows mostly on hills to the height of about six inghes. The stalk is red and wire-like. It produces a pale green round leaf, and a small yellow flower. This herb is often used as a medicine for people suffering from gravel or diseased kidneys. It can be
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Francis Whelan