Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Druid's altar in the land of Mr. Irwin Belford of Mahanagh. People in that townland believe that the Druid's used to offer sacrafices on that altar. About thirty years ago, lights used to be seen on this altar and this is supposed to be the reason of it.
    On the top of Shee mor there is a great cairn of stones. Some great person is supposed to be buried under it Long ago when a person went up to the top of it they used to put a stone on the cairn
    In the old graveyard there is a great stone over the grave of Father Reynolds who died of the Cholera while
    Kevin Flynn
    An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma