Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of wood. There are many articles of clothing which can be spun. In many parts of the country that custom is still in existence. Even to day the women living in Ballinaglera District, namely Maggie Gilmartin and Maria Creamer, both of whom reside in Sliab-na-Killa, spin socks and take them to fairs and get at the rate of 2/= per pair for them.
  2. Long ago the women used to make their own oatmeal every day as much as did the house. First of all they would put the oats in an oven over the fire to dry, and when it was dry they shelled it and after this they ground it with "Querns." These "Querns" were saucer shaped and of stone, with a hole
    Thomas F. Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma