Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

crane, that it is the sign of a flood.
    13. Long ago there was a lot of piseogas going around about May Eve. Once there was a amn, who lived all alone in a slate house. He loved to have wild garlic flowers around the house. It was in the height of summer, when he was returning home from a gamble in the district one night. He had to pass a fort on his way home, and as he was just passing the fort, he found the smell of the garlic. It was May Eve, and it is not right to pick flowers on that day, especially in a fort. Willie, which was the man's name, went in and picked a fine bunch of flowers. He went home, and ate his pointer of mixed bread for his supper, and went peacefully to bed. Before he went to
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin