Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Another Story

There once lived a widow and her son in a small cottage.

Another story
    There once lived a widow and her son in a small cottage.Not far from the m lived three giantess and a young one also.
    One fine day when the old woman was getting a pot of stir about ready for the dinner she first sent her son out for fear anyone would be coming.He came in running telling her that there was a big giantess coming.The little boy put his mother under a barrel for safety.
    He then went upon the loft himself.
    When the giantess came in she coaxed him to come down of loft and she would comb his hair into her bag.On her way home she was away he loosened the string of the bag and filled it up with stones.When she reached home she was very tired and she told the other giantess that his bones