Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many games which were played by the old people this was one. Two girls would go out in the middle of the field and catch hands. Then all the other children would march round under the two girl's hands while the two girls kept saying "Lord Luke Joh, let them all pass but the very last one. The last girl would try to rush through while the two girls would try to hold her a prisnor. If they succeeded they would ask her which would she rather an apple or an orange. if she said and apple she would go behind the girl who had selected the apple but if she said an orange she would go behind the other girl. This was kept up till all the girls had taken sides. The two armies would pull to see which side was the strongest.
    Kevin Johnston