Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. The Robber of Lough Talt

One evening as a coach with five men on it was going into Ballina after being out all day gathering rates and as it was going by Lough Talt it was attacked by a robber. He managed d to take one hundred and fifty pounds before they could stop him.The robber returned the rates to all those who had paid them on the previous day.
    Every one was glad to get back the money but the soldiers heard the news and followed the robber but he escaped and fled to the mountain The robber was hiding in a widows house and when the soldiers arrived there they tried to shoot him but he was gone out the back door. The widow asked the soldiers would they take tea. They said that they would. Before sitting down to tea they left their guns and powder down along the wall. As they were drinking their tea the old woman
    Eamon Johnston