Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago boys and girls played a lot of games such as passing round a crooked stick and saying a rhyme. Every time that the stick was passed round a new sentence was added to the rhyme. It ran like this: "This is the crooked field that grew the crooked straw, that was in the crooked cradle, that the crooked child was rocked in, that the crooked woman had, that rode crooked behind the crooked man, that rode crooked on the crooked horse, that ate the crooked grass that grew crooked under the crooked crab tree". This rhyme had to be said quickly and anybody who made a mistake in saying it got a slap of the rod.
    Rita Davitt