Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Local cures
    If a person got a toothache: (A) stone that was boiled accident in a pot of potatoes he would never take as long as the stone was in his possession or if he got a ring from some other body he would be cured from toothache.
    (B) In olden times when people used to have the toothache there was no dentist to pull out the bad tooth.In the town land of Derreens there lived a woman who could cure it. She had a roll of a certain sort of twine and no sooner than you would tie it round your head than the pain would be gone.
    (C) Once upon a time there was a man whom all the people use to go to get their teeth pulled. One day there was a man going to get a tooth pulled and he had to pass by a forge. As he was passing by the forge the Black Smith asked him what was on him. He said that he had the toothache. "If you come in here I will pull it for you." So the Black Smith tied a string on the man's
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine