Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of girls sit round a table, stool or chair. First one places her right hand on the table. Number Two places her right hand immediately over hers, Number Three does like-wise with her right hand and so on until all the right hands are placed on top of each other. Then Number One places her left hand on top of the pile and Number two places hers on top of that and so on. When are placed in order Number One suddenly with-draws her hand from the bottom and brings it down on the top of the pile with a smart slap exclaiming “I one the old horse.” Number two does similarly with her hand but her song is “I two the old horse.” Number three continues with “I three the old horse” and so on until Number Eight was reached when she said “I Eight the old horse.” Immediately all the others danced around her, calling out “Fie Fie she ate the old horse.”
    Seán Henry