Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

Fourteen or Fifteen years ago I was living at Carhoomeengar.

Fourteen or fifteen years ago I was living at Carhoomeengar. One day a neighbour's child came to the house to ask me to go to see her mother who was sick in bed. I went and when I went in the woman's husband was just taking the butter from a churn that he was after making. He was ashamed when he saw me - not being a man's job. I took the butter from the churn and was as careful about it as I would of my own.
    The woman of the house was very ignorant and was jealous of me. After that day I noticed that my own quantity of butter became less. I was going to market one day with my husband and we met that woman on the Courthouse Bridge. She then told me that another neighbouring woman had twice as much butter as she used to have. She meant of course that that woman took the butter from me. I believe that she was lying and that it was herself who took it, by her evil wishes.
    After five or six years I had the usual amount of butter.
    Mrs Mc Carthy