Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man once lived at Dromcaheen where Stephen Murphy is now. Hugh Sullivan was his name. One night during a terrible snowstorm he heard children crying around the house. He went out and found a woman and six children outside crying with cold and hunger. He brought them in and gave them milk - tho' it was scarce enough - he shook down hay on the floor and put his cóta mór over the children. He put a quern between them and the door to keep out the draught.
    Some time after this the man died and while they were preparing to lay him out he came to life again. He told then that he was judges, and that every word he ever spoke and every action he ever did was brought up and put on some side of the balance. Things were going against him where the beautiful lady appeared and asked where was the coat that was put on the children. This was then put on the balance + so was the quern. This weighed the balance down in his favour. He was told that he would go to Heaven now + they asked him was he sorry to leave the world. He said he was that he had eight daughters after him without being provided for, and he asked as a special request to be allowed go back and look after his daughters. His request was granted and he was told that he would die on a Xmas night.
    Denis Darby O Sullivan
    Lios Uí Chléirigh Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí