Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old ways of curing sickness, pains and sores. They say if you have a toothache, and if you lick a frog's belly the toothache will go. If a child has whooping cough, and if it is put under a mare ass, and given some of the milk to drink it will be cured. If a person has a sore lip, and if you rub a snail on it the lip will be cured. If you rub a wedding ring on a ringworm it will be cured. If you make the "worms knot" with a piece of twine over a person with a bellyache in the Name of the Father Son, and Holy Ghost, and the pain will go. They say if a horse has bad Kidneys, and if you get broom which grows on the bog, and boil it and give it to the horse he will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    J. O' Rourke