Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a description of bread making in our district. The first thing my mother does when she makes a cake is she puts the baker and lid at the side of the fire to heat. Then she gets the basin and the wheatmeal and flour and breadsoda and salt and the buttermilk. Then she puts the flour and wheatmeal into the basin and a grain of salt and a spoonful of breadsoda. Then she mixes them all up together. When she has this done she pours in some buttermilk and mixes it up with the other things. Then she makes the dough into the shape of a cake. Then she takes up the baker and lid. Before she puts in the cake she shakes a bit of flour in the bottom to keep the cake from
    1. táirgí
    Mary O' Toole