Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There a lot of different signs for the weather in Ireland. The people say if the moon is on its back there will be rain. It is said if there is a rainbow there will be bad weather. The sign of a cat with her back to the fire is that there will be rain. If a cat runs madly around the house there will be bad weather.
    If the sunrise is too bright in the morning it will not be fine all day. If you see a crowd of midges flying around in the morning it will be a lovely day.
    The people say if you have pains in your bones there will be bad weather. When the swallow flies low there will be bad weather.
    Bernadette Cash
    Baile an Bhairéadaigh, Co. Chill Dara