Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Garra na Cipín is a field situated in Ellistown, Co Kildare. It is said to have got its name from a man who one day was going to a wake across a field. On his way he met a lepracaun, and asked him to show him where the crock of gold was, or if not he would kill him. "All right" said the leprecaun and he showed him there and there where it was. "Now" said the man " how will I know where the gold is when I am coming home?" "Oh" said the Leprecaun "I know what we'll do. I'll stick down a stick at the crock of gold". Well satisfied, the man continued his way to the wake. When he was coming home he went to the field for his crock of gold. But, to his surprise every inch of he field was covered with sticks, all the same length. The man then knew he was fooled of his money. Ever after this the field is known as Garra na Cipin

Told by
    Mr McLoughlin,