Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Clongorey. We girls have a lot of different ways of amusing ourselves, both in Summer and Winter, indoor and outdoor. Here is the list of games I play outdoor. "Colours", "Fox and chickens", "Kick the Can", "Hurley, Hurley", "Hide and go Seek", "Fairy and the Hairpin", "Beds", Plainy Clappy", "Stick them Up", "In and out through the Darky Bluebells", "Tig", "Here are the robbers comong through". "Ghost in the Garden", "Fairy Feet", I wrote a letter to my love", "Rounders", "leap the Frog", "Flowers", "Old Daddy Egan", Babby House", "I spy", "last Round Blackman".
    2. In the Winter we play mostly indoors. Here are the games we play inside. "Hiding the Thimble", "Little Button", "Jacks", "Donkey", "Fox and Geese", "Who ever laughs, smiles or shows their teeth", "Blind Mans Buff", and "Fool in middle".
    The one I like best is "Colours" Here is the way we play it. All
    Una Mc Loughlin