Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game I like best is the "black devil". This is the way that game is played. There must be at least five or six children in the game. Then one of them would be called the black devil and another would be called the Saint. Then the Saint would give a colour and a name for each person such as black or white and so on. Then the devil would come and call out colours and if he will call out the colours that anyone has they must run, and the devil and the Saint will run after him. Then if the devil will catch him he will be called the devil and he will be the devil for the next round, and if the Saint will catch him he will be called the Saint and he will be the Saint for the next round. Then the same thing begins over again by the devil calling the colours.
    Tom O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí
  2. The game that I like best is "four corner fool" and this is the way we play it, we get five stones and arrange four around so as to make a square, about fourteen o fifteen feet to side, and in the middle of this square we put another and that is called the fools stone. When we are playing the game, there must be five children present. We all have a race and whoever is last to a stone she would be the fool and she should go and tip the stone that was in the middle of the four others. Then the ones that were in the four stones should run from one to the other and if