Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know of only one forge in the parish of Kanturk. It is situated on the side of the road leading from Meelin to Kanturk. It is in the Townland of Bawn-mor about eight miles from Meelin and five miles from Kanturk. I have no recourse to this forge. The only forge that I have recourse to is in the townland of Gooseberry hill in the Parish of Newmarket. It is situated at a cross-roads about two and a half miles from Newmarket. It is about thirty yards from a stream. The man that owns it is O'Callaghan and I heard my father say that his father and grandfather were smiths also and they worked there. There are always three men working in the forge, the smith himself, his son, and a hired man. The forge itself is fairly large. It is about twelve feet long and about fifteen feet wide. The door is about ten feet wide. It has a roof of boards covered with felt. The floor is (about) a cement one. There is only one fireplace in the forge. It is on a "hob". This "hob" is a very old patent, the smith told me. It is in reality an iron frame resting on four bricks of mortar. The iron frame looks like a rectangular box, but there are only three sides to it, there being no side in that part which is against the wall. The frame is about 3' long 2 1/2' wide and 1 1/2' high. It is about half filled with mud
    Tim O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí