Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown by every farmer in this locality. Each farmer grows about an acre of them. This amount sometimes varies, if the farmer has more cattle or pigs. The farmer himself prepares the ground, helped by workmen. Before the ground is turned up it is manured with "farmyard" manure. Every farmer around here sows potatoes in both ridges and drills. The ridge potatoes are given to cattle and pigs. A better crop grows in the drills and the potatoes grow bigger also, but they are not good for eating. The ridges are generally made in bawn ground and the drills in "stubble" ground but sometimes dill are made in bawn ground too.
    The ridges are ploughed five sods to the ridge, leaving a furrow about 16" wide between them. When they are ploughed they are left to dry for a few days. Then they are "hacked" that is, the tops of the ridges are levelled and any hole which may be in them is filled. This is done with a spade. Then the "sgollaín" are cut, that is, an average size potato is cut in two parts, but the person that is cutting them must be careful that each piece has an "eye" that is, a place from which a sgis stalk would shoot. If a "sgollán" had a big
    Teangacha
    Pat Foley