Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dipping them in tallow as was done with the "dipps". They also used paraffin oil but not in lamps, they used it in this way, they got a bottle and filled it with the oil, then corked it, they now put a hole through the cork and through this put a cord or tightly twisted piece of cloth soaked in the oil, this method of giving light is still used in some houses.
  2. There are fou graveyards in the Parish of Kanturk, one beside the town of Kanturk, one at Kilruad, on at Kilcorcoran and one at Kilmacow. Kilmacow is the nearest churchyard to this school. It is situated in the Townland of Bawnmórand is sloping towards the east. There is no church there, but there was one there long ago which was founded by St Machee, hence the name "Kilmacow". There are trees aroung it and there are tombstones over most of the graves. These are sometimes called headstones. There is a Protestant Landlord buried there and there is a wall about three feet high around his grave. There is a peculiar fact about this graveyard and that is, that a drum is heard beating there on the night before the burial of any person there. Long ago unbaptized children were buried in Lisses or forts but nowadays they are buried in the family graveyard, though not in the family grave. They are buried in some disused portion of the graveyard. In every churchyard there is a strangers corner and it is in that any poor man, not native, will be buried. Every family has a special place in which each member is buried. A family grave usually includes three graves.
    Teangacha
    Andy Ward