Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A black cat is said to bring good luck to a house in which he is kept. A peacock is said to bring bad luck to the place where it is kept.
    If you spill salt on the table on Monday, you won't have luck for the week.
    If you throw out ashes on Monday you won't have luck for the week. Wednesday is the luckiest day for throwing out ashes.
    Should rain-little or much-fall on Swithin's day the weather for the following forty days is one of the most popular traditions concerning the weather in this district.
    The first Monday of the new year is called "Hansel Monday" In olden times people avoided, as far as possible, paying out any money on that day, for there was a belief prevalent that the person who parted with money on that day would be paying out for the year. On the other hand, many people employed every artifice known to them to obtain money on that day. The recipient spat on the money he obtained whilst he said "A good Hansel." He