Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water in a third. The players in turn are blindfolded, and led to the table. If he put his hand on the ring it is said that he is the first to be married in the house, and if he happens to put it on the clay or ashes, he will soon die. If it be on the water he puts it, he will cross the sea before long.
    When the games are played all the people sit around the table to tea. With the tea there is a barm-brack or two which contains a ring. The finder of the ring is supposed to be married soon. At tea there is a supply of nuts and apples left on the table and there is a great feast.