Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harrows, nd other farm implements. The binding of wheels is done outside in a binding stone.
  2. Forges

There was a forge in Parkstown owned by a family called Wilson.

There was a forge in Parkstown owned by a family called Wilson. When Wilson died his wife married another smith named John Maher, better known as "Big Jack". "Big Jack" died some years back, and his daughter married a smith named Mooney who assisted her father. Mooney still works the forge.
    The late John Maher was considered one of the best smiths in the whole country-sde to piece grabbers, to bind wheels or to shoe horses.
    A brother of Wilsons, John Maher's predecessor, worked a forge at Graigue in this parish up to the time of his death about twelve years ago. he had many sons but they all, except one who is now dead, imigrated to America. The forge stands still but is now in disuse.
    Joe Callanan
    Baile an Phárcaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann